House Rules Changes Affecting the Congressional Budget Process Made at the Beginning of the 112th Congress
[…] reduce spending authority for highway and mass transit activities below the level in statute
without being subject to the point of order, as long as those funds were not made available for a
purpose not authorized under SAFETEA-LU. For example, an amendment proposing to prohibit
the funding of certain authorized highway projects that would have the effect of reducing
transportation spending provided for in SAFETEA-LU for a fiscal year presumably would not
violate the new rule.

28 The highway and mass transit categories are defined in Sections 251(c)(4)(B) and 251(c)(4)(C) of the Balanced
Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended (see 2 U.S.C. 900). The categories generally comprise
the budget accounts “that are subject to the obligation limitations on contract authority set forth in the Safe,
Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users or for which appropriations are
provided in accordance with authorizations in that Act.”
29 For a brief colloquy between Representatives David Dreier and John Mica on the anticipated effect of the rules
change on the funding of highway, highway safety, motor carrier safety, and transit programs, see Congressional
Record
, daily edition, vol. 157 (January 5, 2011), p.