Ashcroft v. al-Kidd: Official Immunity and Material Witnesses Before the Supreme Court
[…] The number of foreign material witnesses arrested and held for the trial of immigration prosecutions indicate the government has experienced little difficulty satisfying the impracticality requirement in such cases, see e.g., Torres-Ruiz v. United States District Court, 120 F.3d 933 (9th Cir. 1997); United States v. Allie, 978 F.2d 1401 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v. Nai, 949 F.Supp. 42 (D.Mass. 1996); United States v. Huang, 827 F.Supp. 945 (S.D.N.Y. 1993).

43.

18 U.S.C. 3144 ("... a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title....").

44.

In re Class Action Application for Habeas Corpus on Behalf of All Material Witnesses in Western District of Texas, 612 F.Supp. 940, 943-45(W.D.Tex. 1985); 18 U.S.C. 3142(f); 18 U.S.C. 3006A(a)(1)(G).

45.