FY2012 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] 3.

Congressional Budget Office Cost Estimate, H.R. 1540: National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, May 20, 2011, available at http://www.cbo.gov/ftpdocs/122xx/doc12202/hr1540.pdf.

4.

P.L. 106-398, Section 411.

5.

There are also provisions for the recall of retired reservists, activation of the National Guard for domestic purposes, and ordering reservists to duty for annual training of up to 15 days per year.

6.

For more information on this topic, see CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers, by [author name scrubbed].

7.

See 32 U.S.C. 315 and 325.

8.

10 USC 10144(b) specifies that individuals may not be placed in the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category unless "(A) the member volunteers for that category; and (B) the member is selected for that category by the Secretary concerned, based upon the needs of the service and the grade and military skills of that member." DOD has not made it a priority to fill this "mobilization category" and currently there are no members assigned to it.

9.

There are four ranks at the general/flag officer level.