Limitations on the Secretary of the Treasury’s Authority to Exercise the Powers of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection
[…] Inst. and Consumer Credit of the Comm. on Fin. Services, 112th Cong. (2011) (questions to Elizabeth Warren, Special Advisor to the Secretary of the Treasury for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau), available at http://financialservices.house.gov/Calendar/EventSingle.aspx?EventID=231781. The Secretary of the Treasury has wide-ranging statutory powers beyond those pertaining to the CFPB. These powers include managing the U.S. government's receipts and public debt, minting coins and printing currency, and detecting and preventing fraud involving the government's receipts. 31 U.S.C. § 321(a). To exercise these powers, the Secretary of the Treasury is provided the general authority to "delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury." 31 U.S.C. § 321(b) ("The Secretary may ... delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury ....") It appears that Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner utilized this authority to delegate some of his interim Bureau powers to Elizabeth Warren, whom he appointed as his "Special Advisor for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau."