Limitations on the Secretary of the Treasury’s Authority to Exercise the Powers of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection
[…] 31.

P.L. 111-203 § 1026(c).

32.

P.L. 111-203 § 1026(b).

33.

P.L. 111-203 § 1029A.

34.

It should be noted that the substance of certain rulemaking powers under the enumerated consumer laws overlaps to a certain degree with the substance of the Bureau's newly established rulemaking powers. Although the Secretary likely may not exercise the Bureau's newly established rulemaking powers, similar ends may be reached by using more discreet rulemaking authority under one of the enumerated consumer laws. For example, a provision in TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1639, authorizes the FRB to prescribe regulations that "prohibit acts or practices in connection with mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section (emphasis added)." On the designated transfer date, the rulemaking authority under TILA will transfer from the FRB to the Bureau. CFP Act section 1066 appears to give the Secretary the authority to exercise this transferred authority after the designated transfer date.