Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress
[…] as rules dealing with military or foreign affairs; agency management or personnel; or public property, loans, grants,
benefits, or contracts. Further, the APA says that the NPRM requirements do not apply to interpretative rules; general
statements of policy; or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice. However, these rules do have to be
published in the Federal Register.
5 For more, see Michael Asimow, “Interim Final Rules: Making Haste Slowly,” Administrative Law Review, 51
(Summer 1999), pp. 703-755.
6 For example, Subsection (b)(2) of Section 1104 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act amended Section
1173 of the Social Security Act (at 42 U.S.C. §1320d-2) and states, in part, that the Secretary “shall promulgate an
interim final rule applying any standard or operating rule recommended by the National Committee on Vital and Health
Statistics,” and “shall accept and consider public comments on any interim final rule published under this subparagraph
for 60 days after the date of such publication.”
7 For example, Environmental Protection Agency’s Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) program is essentially a database
created through collections of information imposed on businesses to inform the public about chemical hazards in their
communities.