Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress
[…] the Food and Drug Administration that is considered “significant” under the executive order. The
analysis would have to be submitted to “the Congress.”
Analysis
Section 6(a)(3) of Executive Order 12866 contains two types of requirements for cost-benefit
analysis. For rules considered “significant” under Section 3(f) of the order, Section 6(a)(3)(B)(ii)
requires covered agencies to provide to OIRA a general “assessment of the potential costs and
benefits of the regulatory action.” However, for rules considered “economically significant”
under Section 3(f)(1), Section 6(a)(3)(C) requires a more detailed analysis, including the “costs
and benefits of potentially effective and reasonably feasible alternatives to the planned regulatory
action.” Because H.R. 2175 only specifies “Section 6(a)(3),” it is not clear which of these types of
analyses is required. The identified agencies are already required to conduct Section 6(a)(3)(B)(ii)
analyses for significant rule.