Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress
[…] calculated to accomplish the goals of the regulatory program in question; or (D) a loss of
confidence in the regulatory process.
S. 1338 authorizes the Administrator to (among other things) have access to agency records and
other materials, require by subpoena the production of evidence, take sworn testimony, and
employ such persons “as may be necessary” to carry out the functions of the office.

95 For example, UMRA written statements are required to include estimates of effects on job creation, productivity, full
employment, and international competitiveness. Section 6(a)(3)(C)(ii) of Executive Order 12866 states that the analysis
is to include “any adverse effects on the efficient functioning of the economy, private markets (including productivity,
employment, and competitiveness)....”
Congressional Research Service
31

.
Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress

Within 180 days of enactment, the Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) is
required to provide written guidance on “(A) the principle means by which concentrated