Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress
[…] and to assess the costs and benefits “potentially effective and reasonably feasible alternatives to
the planned significant regulatory action.”

87 See U.S. General Accounting Office, Regulatory Flexibility Act: Implementation in EPA Program Offices and
Proposed Lead Rule
, GAO/GGD-00-193, September 20, 2000. GAO reported that EPA certified 78% of its rules in the
two years prior to the enactment of SBREFA, and certified 96% of its rules in the two years after SBREFA was
enacted.
88 Section 2(a)(2) of S. 602 defines an “agency” as having the same meaning as Section 3502(1) of title 44, United
States Code. That provision defines an agency as “any executive department, military department, Government
corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government
(including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include - (A) the
Government Accountability Office; (B) Federal Election Commission; (C) the governments of the District of Columbia
and of the territories and possessions of the United States, and their various subdivisions; or (D) Government-owned
contractor-operated facilities, including laboratories engaged in national defense research and production activities.”
Congressional Research Service
25

.
Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress

The bill would also codify and expand some current OMB policies regarding guidance
documents.89 For example, it would require each agency (including independent regulatory