Regulatory Reform Legislation in the 112th Congress
[…] hold SBREFA review panels before publishing a proposed rule that is expected to have a
SEISNSE. Section 6 of S. 474 would expand the requirement for review panels to all federal
agencies.
Currently, the RFA’s requirements only apply to proposed rules and final rules for which the
agency published a notice of proposed rulemaking. Section 7 of the proposed legislation would
expand the scope of the RFA to include significant guidance documents as defined in OMB’s
final bulletin for agency good guidance procedures.75
Currently, Section 603(a) of the RFA states that the chapter applies to interpretative tax rules, “but
only to the extent that such interpretative rules impose on small entities a collection of
information requirement.” The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has asserted that the underlying
internal revenue laws, not their rules, impose the information collection requirement, and
therefore the RFA does not apply. S. 474 would amend Section 603(a) to state that the chapter