Leasing and Selling Federal Lands and Resources: Receipts and Their Disposition
[…] Disposition of Receipts

BLM

The disposition of BLM grazing receipts depends on the lands being grazed. Section 3 of the Taylor Grazing Act of June 28, 1934 (TGA; 43 U.S.C. §315i) authorized grazing districts and grazing permits for those lands, with an allocation of funds for receipts from those grazing permits. Section 15 of the TGA authorized leases for grazing allotments outside of the grazing districts, with a different allocation of receipts for those grazing leases. In both cases (§3 lands and §15 lands), allocations total 100% of receipts.

  • Payments to States, Section 3 Lands (TGA, §3; 43 U.S.C. §315i)—12.5% of receipts from TGA §3 grazing lands are permanently appropriated to the states "for the benefit of the county or counties in which the grazing district is situated."
  • Payments to States, Section 15 Lands (TGA, §15; 43 U.S.C. §315i)—50% of receipts from TGA §15 grazing lands are permanently appropriated to the states "for the benefit of the county or counties in which the grazing district is situated."
  • Range Betterment Fund (Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA); P.L. 94-579, 43 U.S.C. §1751(b))—50% of grazing fees or $10 million, whichever is greater, is allocated to the fund; expenditures require an annual appropriation.