Locally Operated Levees: Issues and Federal Programs
[…] 38.

The Small Watershed Program is authorized by P.L. 83-566 and P.L. 78-534. Both authorities have similar objectives and are implemented following similar procedures. The vast majority of the projects have been built under the authority of P.L. 83-566, the Watershed Prevention and Flood Protection Act of 1954. Only 11 projects are specifically authorized under the Flood Control Act of 1944, and are much larger and more expensive than P.L. 83-566 projects.

39.

For more information, see CRS Report RL30478, Federally Supported Water Supply and Wastewater Treatment Programs, coordinated by [author name scrubbed].

40.

According to 16 U.S.C. § 1012(a)(3), only a structural measure defined as "a physical improvement that impounds water, commonly known as a dam, which was constructed as part of a covered water resource project, including the impoundment area and flood pool" is eligible for the Small Watershed Rehabilitation Program.

41.