Collective Bargaining and Employees in the Public Sector
[…] 1.

Ryan Haggerty et al., State of the Unions: After Defeat in Wisconsin, Battle Lines Drawn Across Nation, Chi. Trib., Mar. 11, 2011, at 1.

2.

See News Release, Bureau of Lab. Stat., Union Members – 2010 (Jan. 21, 2011), available at http://www.bls.gov/news.release/pdf/union2.pdf.

3.

Id. The Bureau of Labor Statistics further reports that 42.3% of local government employees are union members.

4.

Exec. Order No. 10988, 27 Fed. Reg. 551 (Jan. 17, 1962).

5.

Exec. Order No. 11491, 34 Fed. Reg. 17,605 (Oct. 29, 1969).

6.

P.L. 95-454, tit. VII, 92 Stat. 1111, 1191-1218 (1978).

7.

5 U.S.C. § 7102.

8.

5 U.S.C. § 7102(2).

9.

5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14).

10.

5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14)(C).

11.

See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1) ("The General Schedule, the symbol for which is 'GS', is the basic pay schedule for positions to which this subchapter applies. Each employee to whom this subchapter applies is entitled to basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule."). The employees of at least seven agencies, however, are believed to have the ability to negotiate over pay.