Liability and Compensation Issues Raised by the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill
[…] 38.

Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-239). Other revenue sources for the fund include interest on the fund, cost recovery from the parties responsible for the spills, and any fines or civil penalties collected.

39.

Section 405 of P.L. 110-343.

40.

Pursuant to Executive Order 12777, 56 Federal Register 54,757 (1991).

41.

33 U.S.C. § 2713(a). Under OPA, the term "claim" means "a request, made in writing for a sum certain, for compensation for damages or removal costs resulting from an [oil spill] incident." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(3).

42.

33 U.S.C. § 2713(c). Claims for removal costs must be presented to the Fund within six years after the date of completion of all removal activities related to the oil spill incident. 33 U.S.C. § 2712(h)(1). Damage claims must be "presented within 3 years after the date on which the injury and its connection with the discharge in question were reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care." 33 U.S.C. § 2712(h)(2).

43.