Liability and Compensation Issues Raised by the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill
[…] 71.

For example, S. 3793 (Baucus) would have increased the tax from 8 to 78 cents, raising $31.4 billion over 10 years (Summary of the Baucus Job Creation and Tax Cuts Act, September 16, 2010).

72.

See CRS Report R41684, Oil Spill Legislation in the 112th Congress, by [author name scrubbed].

73.

See CRS Report R41370, Federal Civil and Criminal Penalties Possibly Applicable to Parties Responsible for the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill, by [author name scrubbed].

74.

26 U.S.C. § 9509(b)(8) states "any penalty paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of such Act (as a result of violations of such section 311), the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or section 207 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act."

75.

The relationship between trust funds, such as the OSLTF, and the general treasury is complex and beyond the scope of this report. For more information, see GAO, Federal Trust and Other Earmarked Funds: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions, January 2001.

76.