Upcoming Rules Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act: Fall 2010 Unified Agenda
[…] An ANPRM is issued only when an agency believes it needs to gather more information before proceeding to a notice of proposed rulemaking."

15.

RINs are assigned by RISC, and the Office of Management and Budget has asked agencies to include RINs in the headings of their rulemaking documents when they are published in the Federal Register to make it easier for the public and agency officials to track the publication history of regulatory actions. For a copy of this memorandum, see http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/assets/inforeg/IncreasingOpenness_04072010.pdf.

16.

Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866 defines a "significant" regulatory action as one that is likely to result in a rule that may "(1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order." Regulatory actions meeting the first of these four criteria are considered "economically significant." The definition of a "major" rule under the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. §§801-808) is essentially the same as "economically significant."

17.