The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act and Preemption: An Overview of Bruesewitz v. Wyeth
[…] that the injuries or death were not caused by the vaccine.11 A petitioner who suffers an off-Table, or non-covered, injury may still recover compensation by proving affirmatively that the vaccine caused the injury.12 Part B permits a petitioner to decline the result of the Vaccine Court and pursue a civil suit in state or federal district court only after a final judgment is issued by the Vaccine Court.13 Any subsequent civil action is governed by state law, including the applicable statute of limitations, which is stayed pending the outcome of the suit filed in the Vaccine Court.14 However, Section 300aa-22 places limitations on subsequent civil actions, and it is this section that is at issue in Bruesewitz v. Wyeth.

42 U.S.C. Section 300aa-22 (§22) provides:

(a) General Rule. Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for vaccine-related injury or death.

(b) Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings

(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings. (emphasis added)

(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all material respects with all requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq] and section 262 of this title (including regulations issued under such provisions) applicable to the vaccine and related to vaccine-related injury or death for which the civil action was brought unless the plaintiff shows—

(A) that the manufacturer engaged in the conduct set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 300aa-23(d)(2) of this title, or

(B) by clear and convincing evidence that the manufacturer failed to exercise due care notwithstanding its compliance with such Act and section (and regulations issued under such provisions).

(c) Direct Warnings. No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable for civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, solely due to the manufacturer's failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party (or the injured party's legal representative) of the potential dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine manufactured by the manufacturer.

(d) Construction.—[omitted]

(e) Preemption.