1099 Information Reporting Requirements and Penalties as Modified by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010
[…] 2011, the new subsection provides that “[n]otwithstanding any regulation prescribed by the
Secretary before the date of the enactment of this subsection, for purposes of this section the term
‘person’ includes any corporation that is not an organization exempt from tax under section
501(a).”12
PPACA § 9006 supersedes the IRS regulations. Thus, payments made to corporations after
December 31, 2011, will no longer be automatically exempt from information reporting
requirements unless the corporation is a tax-exempt entity.
Amounts in Consideration of Property and Other Gross Proceeds
IRC § 6041(a) specifies a list of payments that can trigger its information reporting requirements.
For payments made before January 1, 2012, these include “rent, salaries, wages, premiums,
annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains,
profits, and income.”13 If the aggregate amount of these payments to a single payee equals $600
or more, then IRC § 6041(a) requires the payer to report the amount of those payments and the
identity of the payee to the IRS.
For payments made after December 31, 2011, PPACA § 9006 amended this list of payments to