“Robo-Signing” and Other Alleged Documentation Problems in Judicial and Nonjudicial Foreclosure Processes
[…] North Carolina law requires a pre-sale hearing be conducted before a clerk of court (not a judge). The law limits the issues that may be raised by the debtor during the hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16.

49.

An "injunction" is "[a] court order commanding or preventing an action. To get an injunction, the complainant must show that there is no plain, adequate, and complete remedy at law and that an irreparable injury will result unless the relief is granted." Black's Law Dictionary, 7th ed.

50.

See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479.25 ("Notice of the sale as served on or mailed to the mortgagor shall include the following language: 'You are hereby notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.'").

51.

Winter v. Natural Res. Def.