Water Reuse and the Title XVI Program: Legislative Issues
[…] See also, U.S. Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget, Performance and Management Assessments. Budget of the U.S. Government, Fiscal Year 2004 (Washington, DC: U.S. Govt. Print. Off., Feb. 2003), p. 173. Hereafter referred to as OMB PART (Program Assessment and Rating Tool) review. See also PART worksheets for the Department of the Interior's Title XVI water reclamation and reuse program at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/budget/fy2004/pma.html, p. 2.

19.

Water Supply Act of 1958, 72 Stat. 320; 43 U.S.C. §390b, note.

20.

"It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to recognize the primary responsibilities of the States and local interests in developing water supplies for domestic, municipal, industrial, and other purposes and that the Federal Government should participate and cooperate with States and local interests in developing such water supplies in connection with the construction, maintenance, and operation of Federal navigation, flood control, irrigation, or multiple purpose projects." (Water Supply Act of 1958, 72 Stat. 320; 43 U.S.C. §390b, note).

21.

U.S. Department of the Interior, Interior Secretary Lujan Announces Comprehensive Water Reuse Initiative for Southern California, news release, Office of the Secretary, Aug. 5, 1991.

22.