Davis-Bacon Prevailing Wages and State Revolving Loan Programs Under the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking Water Act
[…] 19.

In this section, the legislative history of the Safe Drinking Water Act is derived from CRS Report RS22037, Drinking Water State Revolving Fund (DWSRF): Program Overview and Issues, by [author name scrubbed] and CRS Report RL34201, Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA): Selected Regulatory and Legislative Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

20.

42 U.S.C. §300j-9(e) ("The Administrator shall take such action as may be necessary to assure compliance with provisions of sections 3141-3144, 3146, and 3147 of Title 40."). In 2002, the Davis-Bacon Act was recodified at 40 U.S.C. §§3141-3148. See P.L. 107-217, §1, 116 Stat. 1062, 1150-53 (2002).

21.

S.Rept. 108-386, at 19 (2004), available at http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=108_cong_reports&docid=f:sr386.108.pdf.

22.