Davis-Bacon Prevailing Wages and State Revolving Loan Programs Under the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking Water Act
[…] See U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO), Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, vol. 1, 3rd ed., GAO-04-261SP, January 2004, p. 2-41 ("There is no general requirement, either constitutional or statutory, that an appropriation act be preceded by a specific authorization act.... The existence of a statute (organic legislation) imposing substantive functions upon an agency that require funding for their performance is itself sufficient authorization for the necessary appropriations.").

5.

See 40 U.S.C. §3142(a) ("The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the Federal Government or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, alteration, or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings and public works of the Government or the District of Columbia that are located in a State or the District of Columbia and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics."); 40 U.S.C. §3142(b) ("The minimum wages shall be based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there.").

6.

For a list of these related acts, see Appendix A to Part 1 of 29 C.F.R. Subtitle A.

7.

29 C.F.R. §3.3. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #66: The Davis-Bacon and Related Acts (DBRA), available at http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs66.pdf.

8.