OMB Controls on Agency Mandatory Spending Programs: “Administrative PAYGO” and Related Issues for Congress
[…] 33.

OMB, FY2010 Analytical Perspectives, p. 215; and FY2011 Analytical Perspectives, p. 144.

34.

Telephone conversation with representative from OMB's Office of General Counsel, June 24, 2010.

35.

Each RMO focuses on a cluster of related agencies and issues (for example, natural resources) to examine budget requests and make funding recommendations. For more on OMB's organization, see CRS Report RS21665, Office of Management and Budget (OMB): A Brief Overview, by [author name scrubbed].

36.

OMB, Circular A-11, August 2009, Section 22 ("Communications with the Congress and the Public and Clearance Requirements").

37.

Ibid, Sections 22.2 and 22.3, pp. 1-2, citing 31 U.S.C. § 1108(e).

38.

P.L. 110-246, Section 2103 (16 U.S.C. § 3831(d)): "During fiscal years 2010, 2011, and 2012, the Secretary may maintain up to 32,000,000 acres in the conservation reserve at any 1 time."

39.

16 U.S.C. § 3841(a): "The Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs… the conservation reserve program."