OMB Controls on Agency Mandatory Spending Programs: “Administrative PAYGO” and Related Issues for Congress
[…] Nevertheless, agencies very rarely publish OIRA-returned rules or ignore substantive OIRA suggestions. Section 8 of the E.O. says that if OIRA returns a regulatory action to an agency for further consideration, the agency shall not issue the corresponding regulatory action, except to the extent doing so is required by law. However, the same section also says if an agency wants to issue a regulatory action in spite of an OIRA return, the agency head "may request Presidential consideration," as provided in Section 7 of the order. Section 7 says that if disagreements between agencies or between OMB and an agency cannot be resolved by OIRA (e.g., regarding how and whether to issue a regulatory action), then "[t]o the extent permitted by law," the conflict is to be resolved by "the President, or by the Vice President acting at the request of the President, with the relevant agency head," and ultimately that "the President, or the Vice President acting at the request of the President, shall notify the affected agency and the Administrator of OIRA of the President's decision with respect to the matter."