The 2010 Oil Spill: Criminal Liability Under Wildlife Laws
[…] not apply. Both the ESA and the MBTA were amended to change the criminal penalties after
1984.56
Congress changed the ESA’s criminal fines in 1988.57 The amendment set the maximum criminal
fine at $50,000. Even if prosecution were brought under the ESA, which, as discussed above,
appears unlikely, the $100,000 criminal penalty provided by Section 3571 for a Class A
misdemeanor would not apply.58
Similarly, the 1998 amendment of the MBTA set a fine of $15,000.59 However, this fine is larger
than the $5,000 provided by Section 3571 for a Class B misdemeanor.
The Alternative Fines Act also includes a doubling provision that allows a fine of twice any
financial loss: “if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the
defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross
loss.”60 However, it is likely that a court would find that the MBTA amount prevails and the
doubling provision is not available. For one thing, the current MBTA criminal fine provision post-
dates the Alternative Fines Act. Additionally, when amending the MBTA fines, Congress