Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA): Liability of Responsible Parties
[…] The House companion bill to S. 3305, H.R. 5214, would amend OPA's limitation on liability for offshore facilities in the same manner as S. 3305, if enacted.

3.

33 U.S.C. § 1321.

4.

33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1)(B).

5.

33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2)(A)-(F).

6.

The Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund is a federally administered trust fund that is financed by a per-barrel tax on petroleum products produced for consumption within the United States. 26 U.S.C. §§ 4611.

7.

Under OPA, the term "responsible party" refers to the owner or operator of a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged. 33 U.S.C § 2701(32). See Appendix A for OPA's definition of the term "responsible party."

8.

Under OPA, the terms "liable" and "liability" are "construed to be the standard of liability which obtains under section 311 of the [Clean Water Act]." Courts have interpreted section 311 of the Clean Water Act as imposing strict liability on parties responsible for the discharge of oil or hazardous substances into the waters of the United States. See United States v. New York, 481 F. Supp. 4 (D.N.Y. 1979).

9.