The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA
[…] Clark,
733 F.2d 605 (9th Cir. 1984).
58 Village of False Pass v. Watt, 565 F. Supp. 1123, 1147 (D.C. Alaska 1983).
59 Village of False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d 605, 616 (9th Cir. 1984).
60 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989); Sierra Club v. Sigler, 695 F.2d 957 (5th Cir.
1983) (holding the Corps of Engineers did not have to consider the worst case scenario of a tanker losing all of its cargo
when considering the impacts of a dredging permit basing its holding in significant part on a now-revised CEQ
regulation).
61 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b) (revised in 1986). The current regulations require an agency to prepare a statement regarding
unavailable information that includes reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts, which is defined as including
“impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the
analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence.”
62 Grazing Fields Farm v. Goldschmidt, 626 F.2d 1068, 1074 (1st Cir.1980).
Congressional Research Service
9

The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

be up to a court to consider whether a blowout spill from Lease Sale 206 was too remote and