The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA
[…] assumption for the Gulf of Mexico is the scale of oil spills that could be expected to occur.26 The
estimates were made for potential spills during production and transportation, and do not appear
to consider oil spills at the exploration stage. A large oil spill, according to the 5-year Plan EIS,
would be one of 1,000 barrels (bbl) or greater. Based on historical modeling, MMS calculated a
probable large oil spill from a platform to be 1,500 bbl and 4,600 bbl from a pipeline.27 The spill
from the current Mississippi Canyon exploration well is categorized as a platform-related spill,

18 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4: “Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by ... (i) using program, policy, or plan
environmental impact statements and tiering from statements of broad scope to those of narrower scope, to eliminate
repetitive discussions of the same issues.”
19 MMS, Geological and Geophysical Exploration for Mineral Resources on the Gulf of Mexico Outer Continental
Shelf - Final Programmatic Environmental Assessment, MMS 2004-054 (July 2004). 69 Fed. Reg. 45851 (July 30,
2004).