The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA
[…] 2 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331 – 1356a. For analysis of the OCSLA, see CRS Report RL33404, Offshore Oil and Gas
Development: Legal Framework
, by Adam Vann.
3 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 – 1544. See Section 1536 for consultation obligations of federal agencies.
4 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 – 1384. See Section 1371(a)(5)(A) for incidental takes of marine mammals.
5 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451 – 1456. See Section 1456(c) for federal actions affecting coasts.
6 Secretarial Order 3299 (May 19, 2010), available at http://www.doi.gov/deepwaterhorizon/loader.cfm?csModule=
security/getfile&PageID=32475.
7 42 U.S.C. § 4332. The act also requires consideration of “(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man’s
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable
commitments of resources.”
8 As referenced above, MMS was reorganized, effective May 19, 2010. Secretary of the Interior Order No. 3299.
Congressional Research Service
1

The 2010 Oil Spill: MMS/BOEMRE and NEPA

NEPA includes three types of environmental reviews with different levels of scrutiny into the