TRICARE and VA Health Care: Impact of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA)
[…] TRICARE and VA health care (as well as other government plans generally) do not fall under the definition of "employer-sponsored plan" (see the exception from that definition for government plans provided by 26 U.S.C. 5000(d)). The Internal Revenue Code provision at 26 U.S.C. 4980I(d)(E) adds "governmental plans" to those subject to the excise tax but this provision does not apply to TRICARE and VA health care because of language limiting the tax to government plans primarily for "civilian employees." The 26 U.S.C. 4980I(d)(E) provision reads:

(E) Governmental plans included

Applicable employer-sponsored coverage shall include coverage under any group health plan established and maintained primarily for its civilian employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any such government.

This exempts TRICARE and VA health care from the excise tax.

The excise tax does not take effect until 2018 due to amendments to the ACA made by section 1401 of P.L. 111-152. At that time, a 40% excise tax will be imposed on the value of health insurance benefits exceeding certain thresholds.