Post-Incarceration Controls of Convicted Sex Offenders
[…] Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 43 (1990) (quoting Beazell v. Ohio, 269 U.S. 167-169-170 (1925)).

39.

See, e.g., United States v. Juvenile Male, 590 F.3d 924, 930 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that Congress had enacted SORNA "to establish a civil regulatory scheme rather than a criminal one"); United States v. May, 535 F.3d 912, 920 (8th Cir. 2008) ("Congress' intent was to enact a regulatory scheme that is civil and non-punitive") (internal citations omitted). See also 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (stating that the purpose of the statute is "to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators.").

40.

Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 92-93 (2003).

41.

Id. at 92 (citations omitted).

42.

See, e.g., Artway v. Attorney General, 876 F. Supp 666 (D. N.J. 1995), vac'd on other grounds, 81 F.3d 1235, 1271 (3d Cir.)