Location-Based Preferences in Federal and
[…] specific places (e.g., those who are “local” for purposes of the work being performed) awarded
federal contracts by advertising, outreach, or other means that do not give them preference in the
award of a contract. The
Updated Implementing Guidance for the American Recovery and
Reinvestment Act of 2009, for example, calls for agencies to
… maximize the economic benefits of a Recovery Act-funded investment in a particular
community by supporting projects that seek to ensure that the people who live in the local
community get the job opportunities that accompany the investment.29
25 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1.
26 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (procurements of defense agencies); 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1) (procurements of civilian
agencies).
27 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A)(iii) (procurements of defense agencies) (agencies to “develop specifications in such a
manner as is necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to
be acquired”); 41 U.S.C. § 253a(a)(1)(C) (procurements of civilian agencies) (same).
28
See, e.g., Metcom, Inc., B-153450 (May 6, 1964) (finding that a requirements contract limited to a particular