Location-Based Preferences in Federal and
[…] 5150(a)(3)). Sections 2 and 3 this act respond directly to a decision by the Government Accountability Office (GAO)
that upheld an agency’s determination to set aside a procurement for contractors located in one state. The disaster had
affected multiple states, and the protester alleged that the agency violated the Stafford Act by excluding contractors in
other states from the set-aside.
See AshBritt Inc., B-297889, B-297889.2 (Mar. 20, 2006);
infra notes 52-56 and
accompanying text.
40 Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006, P.L. 109-295, § 694, 120 Stat. 1459-60 (codified at 42
U.S.C. § 5150(b)(1)-(2)). Agencies may avoid such transition only if the head of the agency determines that it is not
feasible or practicable to do so. However, the act also provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
require any Federal agency to breach or renegotiate any contract in effect before the occurrence of a major disaster or
emergency.”).
Id. at § 694(c). The act does not specify the timeframe within which the transition is to occur, but
acquisitions regulations promulgated under its authority specify that the transition should occur “at the earliest practical