Location-Based Preferences in Federal and
[…] 657a(b)(3)(B)-(C).
99 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)-(2). By statute, the government-wide goal must be at least 3%. The agency-specific goals are
set by agencies in consultation with the SBA, and are 3% for most agencies. The government-wide goal for HUBZone
small businesses included only federal contracts, not subcontracts, through FY2010. However, the 111th Congress
enacted legislation allowing both federal contracts and federal subcontracts to count toward the government-wide goal.
See Small Business Jobs and Credit Act of 2010, P.L. 111-240, § 1347(b)(2), 124 Stat. 2547 (Sept. 27, 2010).
100 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(4).
101 13 C.F.R. § 126.605(b) (“A contracting activity may not make a requirement available for a HUBZone contract if ...
[a]n 8(a) participant currently is performing the requirement through the 8(a) … program or SBA has accepted the
requirement for award through the 8(a) … program, unless SBA has consented to release the requirement from the 8(a)
… program.”).
102
See generally CRS Report R40591,
Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Recent Developments in the Law Regarding
Precedence Among the Set-Aside Programs and Set-Asides Under Indefinite-Delivery/Indefinite-Quantity Contracts, by
Kate M. Manuel.
Congressional Research Service
19