Location-Based Preferences in Federal and
[…] 60 No civil jurisdiction may be classified as a labor surplus area if its average unemployment rate is less than 6%. 20
C.F.R. § 654.5(a).
61 15 U.S.C. § 644(d).
62 Although the current text of Section 644(d) of Title 15 of the United States Code still refers to set-asides for labor
surplus area concerns, no such set-asides appear to have been implemented since 1993, and regulations promulgated
under the authority of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (FASA) of 1994, discussed below, construed FASA as
eliminating the labor surplus area set-aside program.
Compare 15 U.S.C. § 644(d) (“Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, total labor surplus area set-asides pursuant to Defense Manpower Policy Number 4 (32A C.F.R.
Chapter 1) or any successor policy shall be authorized if the Secretary or his designee specifically determines that there
is a reasonable expectation that offers will be obtained from a sufficient number of eligible concerns so that awards will
be made at reasonable prices. As soon as practicable and to the extent possible, in determining labor surplus areas,
consideration shall be given to those persons who would be available for employment were suitable employment
available.”)
with General Servs. Admin., Nat’l Aeronautics & Space Admin., & Dep’t of Defense, FAR Case 94-780:
Federal Acquisition Regulation, Small Business, 60 Fed. Reg. 48258 (Sept. 18, 1995) (“elimination of the Labor
Surplus Area (LSA) set-aside program”).
Congressional Research Service
13