Location-Based Preferences in Federal and
[…] This preference appears to apply only to manufacturing or production
contracts, but the output of first-tier subcontractors, as well as that of the prime contractor, is included when
determining whether at least 50% of the contract price is performed in a labor surplus area.
See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §
52.212-3 (representations and certifications regarding commercial items, including identification of any labor surplus
areas in which the costs to be incurred on account of manufacturing or production by the offeror or first-tier
subcontractors exceed 50% of the contract price); 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-2(b)-(c) (“The bidder’s status as a labor surplus
area (LSA) concern may affect entitlement to award in case of tie bids. If the bidder wishes to be considered for this
priority, the bidder must identify … the LSA in which the costs to be incurred on account of manufacturing or
production (by the bidder or the first-tier subcontractors) amount to more than 50 percent of the contract price. …
Failure to identify the labor surplus areas as specified in paragraph (b) of this provision will preclude the bidder from
receiving priority consideration. If the bidder is awarded a contract as a result of receiving priority consideration under
this provision and would not have otherwise received award, the bidder shall perform the contract or cause the contract
to be performed in accordance with the obligations of an LSA concern.”).
65 48 C.F.R. § 15.407-2(d)(2) & (e)(2)(v). A make-or-buy program is “that part of a contractor’s written plan for a
contract identifying those major items to be produced or work efforts to be performed in the prime contractor’s