The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (WSRA): Protections, Federal Water Rights, and Development Restrictions
[…] 37.

The National Parks Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1: "the fundamental purpose of the said parks ... is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein ... by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."

The National Forests Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 475: "no national forest shall be established, except to improve and protect the forest within the boundaries, or for the purpose of securing favorable conditions of water flows, and to furnish a continuous supply of timber ..."

The Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1131: "'wilderness areas' ... shall be administered ... in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness."

38.

16 U.S.C. § 1274(a)(116).

39.

16 U.S.C. § 1274(a)(57).

40.

P.L. 99-590, § 102; 100 Stat. 3331.

41.

In one case, a federal court held that the Department of the Interior had broken the law by surrendering its priority right. See High Country Citizens' Alliance v.