The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (WSRA): Protections, Federal Water Rights, and Development Restrictions
[…] New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696 (1978) (the federal government may acquire rights to unappropriated water on federal lands when the land has been reserved pursuant to congressional authorization for a specific federal purpose that requires the use of water); Cappaert v. United States, 426 U.S. 128 (1976) (same); Sierra Club v. Lyng, 661 F. Supp. 1491 (D. Colo. 1987) (holding that Wilderness Act impliedly established federal water rights in Wilderness Areas).

37.

The National Parks Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1: "the fundamental purpose of the said parks ... is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein ... by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."

The National Forests Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 475: "no national forest shall be established, except to improve and protect the forest within the boundaries, or for the purpose of securing favorable conditions of water flows, and to furnish a continuous supply of timber ..."