International Social Security Agreements
[…] Chadha. For a consideration of bicameralism and presentment requirements generally, see CRS Report RL30249, The Separation of Powers Doctrine: An Overview of its Rationale and Application, by [author name scrubbed] (pdf).

63.

Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976) (quoting Champlin Refining Co. v. Corporation Commission, 286 U.S. 210, 234 [1932]).

64.

460 F.Supp 737 (D. Mass 1978). In Califano, the court was referring to 42 U.S.C. § 1303, which states: "[i]f any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby."

65.