Debarment and Suspension Provisions Applicable to Federal Grant Programs
[…] Id. at § 180.750(b).

69.

Id. at § 180.755. The record is officially considered "closed" when the debarring official receives "final submissions, information, and findings of fact, if any." Id.

70.

Id. at § 180.750(a). The record includes information supporting the proposed debarment, arguments presented for and against the proposed debarment, and the transcription of fact-finding proceedings, if any. Id.

71.

Id. at § 180.760(a). This limit may be extended for 6 months by the suspending official if requested in writing by "an office of a U.S. Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Attorney, or other responsible prosecuting official," but the suspension may not extend past 18 months without legal or debarment proceedings being initiated. Id. at § 180.760(b). The suspending official must notify these officials of the end of the 12 month period at least 30 days before it expires. Id. at § 180.760(c).

72.

Id. at § 180.760(a).