Debarment and Suspension Provisions Applicable to Federal Grant Programs
[…] Primary tier participants are also required to disclose convictions, indictments, and public transactions terminated within the past 3 years for cause or default. Id. at §§ 180.335(b)-(d). If required information is discovered after entering a written transaction, a primary tier participant must immediately notify the agency in writing, Id. at § 180.350. A lower tier participant who subsequently discovers relevant information must immediately notify the person at the next highest tier in writing. Id. at § 180.365.

81.

Id. at §§ 180.200(a)-(b).

82.

See id. at § 180.345(b) for primary tier participants and id. at § 180.360 for lower tier participants. See also id. at §§ 180.440-180.450. A federal agency may also terminate a covered transaction with a primary tier participant for "material failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the transaction." Id. at § 180.345(a).

83.

Id. at § 180.130.

84.

Id. at § 180.625(a). Affiliates may be included in the actionas long as the debarring or suspending official has "officially name[d] the affiliate in the notice" and "give[n] the affiliate an opportunity to contest the action."