Private Security Contractors in Iraq and Afghanistan: Legal Issues
[…] U.S. servicemembers who are foreign nationals are generally considered U.S. nationals, but foreign nationals employed by the U.S. government abroad are not.

98.

18 U.S.C. § 7(9). Apparently such persons must be charged for a violation of MEJA or the UCMJ. See infra note 140 and accompanying text (example of complications that could arise).

99.

18 U.S.C. § 114 punishes any individual who, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction and with the intent to torture, maim, or disfigure, "cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of another person; or ... throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance...."

100.

18 U.S.C. § 113 (prohibiting assault with intent to commit murder or a felony, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault "by striking, beating, or wounding," simple assault, and assault resulting in serious or substantial bodily injury).

101.