Private Security Contractors in Iraq and Afghanistan: Legal Issues
[…] Because his term of imprisonment was for a period of less than one year, he was unable to appeal the jurisdictional finding to the Court of Criminal Appeals under 10 U.S.C. § 866. The Court of Appeals of the Armed Forces denied relief. Ali v. Austin, 67 M.J. 186, Misc. No. 09-8001/AR (C.A.A.F. November 5, 2008) (summary disposition).

145.

See http://www.caaflog.com/category/art-2a10/.

146.

10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over "any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by military tribunal").

147.

10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving "concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals"); cf. Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942).

148.