Legal Consequences of EPA’s Endangerment Finding for New Motor Vehicle Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] 64.

See Peter Tsirigotis, Discussion of Clean Air Act Authorities and GHGs, available at http://www.epa.gov/air/caaac/pdfs/2008_01tsirigotis.pdf (Jan. 31, 2008).

65.

With respect to the principal GHG, CO2, see Japan Meteorological Society, Carbon dioxide (CO2) distribution (updated May 20, 2009), available at http://ds.data.jma.go.jp/ghg/kanshi/info_kanshi_e.html.

66.

73 Fed. Reg. at 44,482-44,483. See also Letter from Brian J. McLean, Director of EPA Office of Atmospheric Programs, to Albert Koehl, Ecojustice Canada, dated February 29, 2008 (rejecting petition for section 115 endangerment finding based on, among other U.S.-emitted pollutants, CO2).

67.

42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(H)(ii). The complementary CAA provision is section 110(k)(5): "Whenever the Administrator finds that the applicable implementation plan for an area is substantially inadequate to attain or maintain the relevant [NAAQS] … or to otherwise comply with any requirement of this Act, the Administrator shall require the state to revise the plan as necessary to correct such inadequacies." (Emphasis added.)

68.

Id. at § 110(a)(1).

69.

Emphasis added.

70.

Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Ontario v.