Limiting McCarran-Ferguson Act’s Antitrust Exemption for the “Business of Insurance”: Impact on Health Insurers and Issuers of Medical Malpractice Insurance
[…] S. 1681 remains in the Senate Judiciary Committee; whether it might ultimately contain a provision concerning information sharing is unknown; its substance was not inserted in the Senate health care reform bill passed on December 24, 2009.

Section 262 of H.R. 396216

The provision would amend McCarran-Ferguson itself by adding a new subsection ((c)) to 15 U.S.C. § 1013 to clarify that the "nothing contained in this Act [McCarran-Ferguson] shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health … or … medical malpractice insurance."