Unfunded Mandates Reform Act: History, Impact, and Issues
[…] http://www.cbpp.org/cms/?fa=view&id=4161; and Michael Mazerov, “State Implications of a Permanent Internet Tax
Freedom Act,” Presentation to the NCSL Executive Committee Task Force on State and Local Taxation, January 8,
2016, at http://www.ncsl.org/documents/task_forces/ITFA_Presentation_Final.pdf.
39 Paul L. Posner, “Mandates: The Politics of Coercive Federalism,” in Intergovernmental Management for the 21st
Century
, eds. Timothy J. Conlan and Paul L. Posner (Washington, DC: Brookings Institution Press, 2008), p. 292.
40 2 U.S.C. §658(5)(A).
41 2 U.S.C. §658(5)(B).
Congressional Research Service

10

link to page 44 Unfunded Mandates Reform Act: History, Impact, and Issues

Private-sector mandates were defined as “any provision in legislation, statute, or regulation that
would impose an enforceable duty upon the private sector” or “reduce or eliminate the amount”
of federal funding authorized “for the purposes of ensuring compliance with such duty.”42
Key words in both definitions are “enforceable duty.” Because statutory direct orders, total and