Homestead Exemptions in Bankruptcy After the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21.090 (2011). Property exempt from execution

1. The following property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required by federal law:

(l) The homestead as provided for by law, including a homestead for which allodial title has been established and not relinquished and for which a waiver executed pursuant to NRS 115.010 is not applicable.

(m) The dwelling of the judgment debtor occupied as a home for himself and family, where the amount of equity held by the judgment debtor in the home does not exceed $550,000 in value and the dwelling is situated upon lands not owned by him.