4. |
Reconsideration of the initial decision of the DDS is not available in Alabama, Alaska, Colorado, Louisiana, Michigan, Missouri, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, and parts of California as part of the SSA's Disability Redesign Prototype. In these states, claimants dissatisfied with the initial decision of the DDS may appeal directly to an SSA ALJ. |
5. |
This section is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 421(a)(1). |
6. |
This section is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1383b(a). |
7. |
Section 221(a)(1) was amended to the Social Security Act in 1956, and Section 1633(a) was amended to the Social Security Act in 1974. |
8. |
42 U.S.C. § 421(a)(1). This language is adopted by reference in 42 U.S.C. § 1383b(a). The statute also allows the Commissioner to find that a state agency is "failing to make disability determinations in a manner consistent with the Commissioner's regulations and other written guidelines." 42 U.S.C. § 421(b)(1). In the event of this finding, the Commissioner has the authority to make determinations itself rather than giving that authority to the state agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 421(b)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 421(a)(1). |
9. |