Endangered Species Act (ESA): The Exemption Process
[…] 43.

16 U.S.C. §1536(p). The conference and committee reports for P.L. 95-632, which created the exemption process, do not elaborate on whether the ESC must meet to ratify the President's decision, nor on how the provision might affect the section's requirements for public notice and comment, deadlines, etc.

44.

Among the other federal laws that have been at issue are the Clean Water Act, NEPA, and project-specific authorizations. Among the state laws that have been at issue are the California Endangered Species Act, California Environmental Quality Act, and Cal. Fish & Game Code §5937.

45.

Nat. Res. Defense Council (NRDC) v. Patterson, 333 F. Supp. 2d 906 (E.D. Cal. 2004) (finding that federal law required following Cal. Fish & Game Code §5937, which stated: "The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass ... over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."); NRDC v. Rodgers, 381 F. Supp. 2d 1212 (E.D. Cal. 2005) (granting summary judgment to environmental plaintiffs on several ESA claims); NRDC v. Rodgers, No. S-88-1658 at 4-5 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2006) (stipulation of settlement).

46.