Endangered Species Act (ESA): The Exemption Process
[…] Coxe, 127 F.3d 155, 167-70 (1st Cir. 1997) (affirming order that state's fishing regulations be brought into compliance with ESA); Man Hing Ivory & Imports, Inc. v. Deukmejian, 702 F.2d 760, 765 (9th Cir. 1983) (holding that "section 6(f) of the Endangered Species Act ... preempts California's statutory prohibition on trade in African elephant products by a trader who has secured all necessary federal permits [pursuant to the ESA and its regulations].").

48.

16 U.S.C. §1535(f) provides, in part, that "[a]ny State law or regulation respecting the taking of an endangered species or threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the prohibitions so defined." Also see, for example, Florida Panthers v. Collier Cnty., 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47782 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 8, 2016) (finding that a state policy "is not less restrictive than the ESA, and is therefore not pre-empted").

49.