The Unified Agenda: Implications for Rulemaking Transparency and Participation
[…] RISC compiles the Unified Agenda for OIRA, and publication of entries in the Agenda helps agencies fulfill two current transparency requirements:

  • The Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. § 602) requires that all agencies publish semiannual regulatory agendas in the Federal Register describing regulatory actions that they are developing that may have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.31
  • Section 4 of Executive Order 12866 on "Regulatory Planning and Review" requires that all executive branch agencies "prepare an agenda of all regulations under development or review."32 Each agenda entry is required to contain "a regulation identifier number [RIN], a brief summary of the action, the legal authority for the action, any legal deadline for the action, and the name and telephone number of a knowledgeable agency official." The stated purposes of this and other planning requirements in the order are (among other things) to "maximize consultation and the resolution of potential conflicts at an early stage" and to "involve the public and its State, local, and tribal officials in regulatory planning."