Cuomo v. The Clearing House Association, L.L.C.: National Banks Are Subject to State Lawsuits to Enforce Non-Preempted State Laws
[…] 15.

550 U.S. 1, at 11.

16.

517 U.S. 25, 32 (1996) (upholding national bank sales of insurance from offices in small towns despite a conflicting state statute).

17.

Watters v. Wachovia Bank, 550 U.S. 1, at 12.

18.

263 U.S. 640, 656.

19.

Id., at 660.

20.

Id., at 659-660.

21.

The investigation was initiated in 2005 by Eliot Spitzer, who was at that time New York's Attorney General; the case was continued by the next New York Attorney General, Andrew Cuomo.

22.

12 U.S.C. §§ 2801-2810. This law, implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Regulation C, 12 C.F.R. § 203, requires lending institutions to maintain and make available publicly certain information and data regarding home mortgage lending. According to 12 C.F.R. §§ 203.1(b), the purpose of these requirements is "to provide the public with loan data that can be used (i) To help determine whether financial institutions are serving the housing needs of their communities; (ii) To assist public officials in distributing public investment so as to attract private investment to private areas where it is needed; and (iii) To assist in identifying possible discriminatory lending practices and enforcing antidiscrimination statutes."

23.

396 F. Supp. 2d 383 (S. D. N.Y. 2005).

24.

12 U.S.C. § 484.

25.

12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(1).

26.

12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4000(a)(2)(iii) and (iv).

27.

510 F. 3d 105 (2d Cir. 2007).

28.

467 U.S. 837 (1984).l

29.

517 U.S. 23, 32 (1996).