Cuomo v. The Clearing House Association, L.L.C.: National Banks Are Subject to State Lawsuits to Enforce Non-Preempted State Laws
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subjection (a) of this section, lawfully authorized State auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to believe that the bank has failed to comply with such laws.24

The second clause of that statute is referred to as the courts-of-justice exception.

The implementing regulation is 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000. It provides, in pertinent part, "State officials may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited circumstances authorized by federal law."25 Included among the list of "visitorial powers" specified in the regulation as exclusive to OCC is "[e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws" that concern "activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal banking law."26