Cuomo v. The Clearing House Association, L.L.C.: National Banks Are Subject to State Lawsuits to Enforce Non-Preempted State Laws
[…] In response to a request that these banks provide non-public information about their real estate policies and loans in New York, a banking association to which these banks belong, The Clearing House Association, L.L.C., and OCC obtained trial and appellate court orders enjoining the state investigation and enforcement efforts.

The Supreme Court decision invalidated an OCC regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000, to the extent that it preempted state officials from “prosecuting enforcement actions” against national banks. That regulation reflected OCC’s interpretation of 12 U.S.C. § 484, a provision of the NBA which proclaims that “no national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice, or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress.” The Court’s opinion analyzed the OCC regulation on the basis of Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).