Direct-to-Consumer Advertising of Prescription Drugs
[…] 27.

21 USC 352(n).

28.

The 1951 Durham-Humphrey Amendment to the FFDCA defined in law for the first time a distinction between medications that required physician supervision and those that did not (Alan H. Kaplan, "Fifty Years of Drug Amendments Revisited: In Easy-to-Swallow Capsule Form," Food and Drug Law Journal, vol. 50, no. 5, 1995, pp. 179-196).

29.

21 CFR 202.1.

30.

21 CFR 314.81(b)(3)(I).

31.

FFDCA Sec. 201(m) defines labeling to include "... all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter ... accompanying" the drug. FDA regulations (21 CFR 202.1(l)(2)) include examples of labeling, which is also known as the full prescribing information: "Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of printed, audio or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references published (for example, the Physician's Desk Reference) for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined in section 201(m) of the FD&C Act." See FDA, "Advertising/Labeling Definitions," at http://www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/adverdef.htm.

32.

See http://www.fda.gov/cder/guidance/index.htm.

33.

PhRMA, "Direct to Consumer Advertising," Backgrounders and Facts, at http://www.phrma.org/publications/backgrounders/2000.

34.