Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc.: Federal Preemption of State Tort Law Regarding Medical Devices with FDA Premarket Approval
[…] The submission must contain the information required in 21 C.F.R. §807, Subpart E.

20.

21 C.F.R. §807.100(a).

21.

21 U.S.C. §360e(a). The three exceptions to the PMA requirement are: (1) devices on the market prior to the enactment of the Medical Device Amendments of 1976, 21 U.S.C. §§360e, 360c(f); (2) devices for which there is an investigational device exemption, 21 U.S.C §360j(g); and (3) devices that the FDA has determined are substantially equivalent to those already on the market under the §510(k) premarket notification process, 21 U.S.C. §360e(b)(1)(B).

22.

21 U.S.C. §360c(a)(C).

23.

21 U.S.C. §360e(c)(1). In contrast to a §510(k) submission, PMAs generally require some clinical data.

24.

21 U.S.C. §360e(d)(2); 21 C.F.R. Part 814.

25.

21 C.F.R. §814.9(b); see also 21 C.F.R. §§814.9(e)-(f). "Upon issuance of an order approving, or an order denying approval of any PMA, FDA will make available to the public the fact of the existence of the PMA." 21 C.F.R. §814.9(e).

26.

21 C.F.R. §814.39(a).

27.

21 C.F.R. §814.39(a); 21 U.S.C. §360e(d)(6).

28.

21 C.F.R. §814.39(d)(1).

29.

U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

30.

Gade v. National Solid Wastes Management Association, 505 U.S. 88, 97 (1992) (quoting Jones v.