Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc.: Federal Preemption of State Tort Law Regarding Medical Devices with FDA Premarket Approval
[…] Stephen Langel, Democrats Threaten Legislation to Overturn Medical Device Ruling, Congress Now, Feb. 21, 2008.

186.

Supporters have argued that the decision prevents "unscientific state juries second-guessing F.D.A.'s science-based decisions." Harris, supra note 60.

187.

Harris, supra note 60.

188.

Donald Kennedy, Misbegotten Preemptions, 320 Science 585 (May 2, 2008).

189.

See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. Part 803, Medical Device Reporting (For example, 21 C.F.R. §803.50(a) requires manufacturers to report to the FDA, within 30 calendar days, information that the manufacturer "receive[s] or otherwise become[s] aware of ... from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device that [the manufacturer] market[s]: (1) May have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury; or (2) Has malfunctioned and this device or a similar device that [the manufacturer] market[s] would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur.").

190.

Transcript of Oral Argument at 36, Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312 (2008), http://www.supremecourtus.gov/oral_arguments/argument_transcripts/06-179.pdf.