For additional information, see CRS Report RL34324, Campaign Finance: Legislative Developments and Policy Issues in the 110th Congress, by [author name scrubbed]; and CRS Report R40091, Campaign Finance: Potential Legislative and Policy Issues for the 111th Congress, by [author name scrubbed]. |
23. |
For more information on contributions to Presidential library foundations, see CRS Report R40209, Fundraising for Presidential Libraries: Recent Legislative and Policy Issues for Congress, by [author name scrubbed]. |
24. |
2 U.S.C. § 1604 (d). |
25. |
2 U.S.C. § 1604 (e). "A report required to be filed under this section shall be filed in electronic form, in addition to any other form that the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives may require or allow. The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall use the same electronic software for receipt and recording of filings under this Act." |
26. |
To search for individual filing by lobbyists or lobbying firms, the Clerk of the House maintains a search engine at http://disclosures.house.gov/ld/ldsearch.aspx.