32. |
See e.g., Yushuvayev v. United States, 532 F.Supp.2d 455, 461 (E.D.N.Y. 2008)(charges under 18 U.S.C. 1581(b) for false statements and concealing material facts following the defendant's arrest). |
33. |
18 U.S.C. 1583(a)(3), 1584(b), 1590(b), 1591(d), or 1592(c). |
34. |
Id. The new obstruction language comes from section 222(e) of S. 3061. H.R. 3887 in section 221(e) would have amended the general obstruction and retaliation statutes, 18 U.S.C. 1512, 1513, but would have proscribed a more narrow range of misconduct, i.e., obstructions relating to visa and employment offenses. |
35. |
18 U.S.C. 371. Conspiracy to commit a federal misdemeanor carries the same penalty as the underlying misdemeanor, id. |
36. |
E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2423(e) ("Whoever attempts or conspires to violate subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d)[each relating to travel for illicit sexual purposes] shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of that subsection"). |
37. |
18 U.S.C. 1594(b). |
38. |
18 U.S.C. 1591(b). |
39. |
18 U.S.C. 1594(c). |
40. |
18 U.S.C. 1591(a). |
41. |