46. |
154 Cong. Rec. H10904 (daily ed. December10, 2008), citing e.g., United States v. Jones, 471 F.3d 535 (4th Cir. 2006). |
47. |
18 U.S.C. 2426. |
48. |
18 U.S.C. 2426(b)(1). |
49. |
United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 948-503 (1988). |
50. |
H.Rept. 106-939, at 101 (2000). See also, United States v. Bradley, 390 F.3d 145, 150 (1st Cir. 2004)("section 1589 was intended expressly to counter United States v. Kozminski"); United States v. Calimlim, 538 F.3d 706, 712 (7th Cir. 2008); United States v. Kaufman, 546 F.3d 1242, 1261 (10th Cir. 2008). |
51. |
18 U.S.C. 1589(c)(2), 1591(e)(4)("The term 'serious harm' means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing commercial sexual activity in order to avoid incurring that harm"). |
52. |
18 U.S.C. 1589(c)(1), 1591(e)(1)("The term 'abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process' means the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action"). |
53. |
E.g., United States v.