Kaufman, 546 F.3d 1242, 1259-263 (10th Cir. 2008)(holding that the benefits secured by a violation of section 1589 are confined to work in a purely economic sense but may include sexual abuse that historically marked the "badges and incidents of servitude"); United States v. Calimlim, 538 F.3d at 710-14 (rejecting constitutional challenges on grounds of vagueness and overbreadth and noting that the threatened serious harm proscribed in section 1589 is not restricted to physical harm). |
54. |
154 Cong. Rec. H10904 (daily ed. December 10, 2008). |
55. |
Restatement (Second) of Torts, §682 (1976); United States v. Calimlim, 538 F.3d 706, 713 (7th Cir. 2008); United States v. Peterson, 544 F.Supp.2d 1363, 1375 (M.D. Ga. 2008). |
56. |
18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(2006 ed.)("(a) Whoever knowingly—(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing that force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (c), will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)"). |
57. |