77. |
18 U.S.C. 3142(f)(1)(A). This provision appeared in neither S. 3061 nor H.R. 3887. The pre-enactment explanatory statement does not mention it. |
78. |
18 U.S.C. 3142(e)(3)(D). Section 222(a) of S. 3061 would have made the same addition. H.R. 3887 had no comparable provision. |
79. |
The presumption already applied to section 1591 offenses where a child was the victim of the offense, 18 U.S.C. 3142(e)(3)(E). |
80. |
18 U.S.C. 3142(e), (f)(1), (f)(2). |
81. |
18 U.S.C. 3142(f)(1). |
82. |
18 U.S.C. 3156(4). |
83. |
18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(1)(A)(i)(II). The pre-Wilberforce Act predicate offense investigation list includes any "offense under section 1201 [kidnaping], 2241(c)[aggravated sexual abuse of a child], 2242 [sexual abuse], 2243 [sexual abuse of a child or a ward], 2251[sexual exploitation of children], 2251A [selling or buying children], 2252 [child sexual exploitation material], 2252A [child pornography], 2260 [production of sexually explicit depictions of children for importation], 2421 [transportation for illicit sexual purposes], 2422 [coercion and enticement], or 2423 [transportation of minors], in which the victim is an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years," 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(1)(D). |
84. |
18 U.S.C. 3156(5), (8); F.R.Crim.P. 17(c)(2); see generally, CRS Report RL33321, Administrative Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal Analysis. |
85. |
18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(1)(D).