The Wilberforce Act attempts to fill the gap by identifying a procedure to be used to implement a criminal forfeiture but places it in the restitution section, 18 U.S.C. 1593, rather than in the forfeiture section, 18 U.S.C. 1594:
Chapter 77 of Title 18, United States Code, is amended—(1) in Section 1593(b), by adding at the end the following: "(4) The forfeiture of property under this subsection shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than subsection(d) of such section) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853)."89
The misstep may be relatively inconsequential since the facts that would support a criminal forfeiture will almost always support a civil forfeiture. The government simply may not have the benefit of a choice.