Berman). |
25. |
154 Cong. Rec. H10905, S10887 (daily ed. December 10, 2008). Although no committee reports preceded passage of H.R. 7311, Representative Berman offered a section by section analysis in an explanatory statement made prior to House approval, 154 Cong. Rec. H10903-905 (daily ed. December 10, 2008). |
26. |
122 Stat. 5044 (2008). |
27. |
The text of the crime-related statutory provisions which the Wilberforce Act creates or amends are appended with new language in italics and the citation to the section of the Wilberforce Act which initiated the changed noted. |
28. |
18 U.S.C. 1581(b)("Whoever obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be liable to the penalties prescribed in subsection (a)"). |
29. |
18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(2)(C), (b)(3), 1515(a) |
30. |
18 U.S.C. 1512(c)(1), 1515(a). |
31. |
18 U.S.C. 1513, 1515(a). |
32. |
See e.g., Yushuvayev v.