The explanatory statement notes, "In recognition that many state statutes in the closely related area of prostitution enforcement are also antiquated, the bill directs the department of Justice to supplement its current anti-trafficking model law with modern anti-prostitution models, so that a holistic update is available for policy makers' use," 154 Cong. Rec. H10904 (daily ed. December 10, 2008). |
93. |
Section 225(c), 122 Stat. 5073 |
94. |
Section 221(2)(A), 1222 Stat. 5044, 18 U.S.C. 1595(a). |
95. |
Id. |
96. |
Section 221(2)(B), 1222 Stat. 5044, 18 U.S.C. 1595(c). |
97. |
18 U.S.C. 1595 (2000 ed. Supp. III). |
98. |
18 U.S.C. 1595(a)(the language stricken and in italics reflects the Wilberforce Act amendments). |
99. |
E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1589 (profiting from forced labor)("Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d)"). |
100. |