The Emoluments Clause: History, Law, and Precedents
[…] See Raines v. Byrd, 521 U.S. 811, 820 n.3 (1997). For example, in the Line Item Veto Act, which was the statute at issue in Raines, Congress had granted standing to sue to "any Member of Congress or any individual adversely affected by" the act. See Line Item Veto Act, P.L. 104-130, § 692(a)(1), 110 Stat. 1200 (1996). Of particular relevance to this inquiry, Congress has also statutorily granted standing to challenge the use of statistical sampling methods in the census. See Department of Commerce v. House of Representatives, 525 U.S. at 328-29.

107.

U.S. Const. Art. III, § 2 (stating that "The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made under their Authority, or ... — to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party;— to Controversies between two or more States;.... ")(emphasis added).

108.

Raines, 521 U.S. at 820 (quoting Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 752 (1984)).

109.

Department of Commerce v. United States House of Representatives, 525 U.S. at 329 (internal quotations omitted).

110.

Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 162 (1997).

111.

Id.

112.