Inherently Governmental Functions and
[…] Culture of Pentagon Contracting 12 (2008) (noting that the phrase “inherently governmental function” appears 15 
times in the United States Code “without a clear or consistent definition”).  
9 
See P.L. 110-417, § 321(a)(1)-(2). 
10 
See FAIR Act, P.L. 105-270, § 5(2) 112 Stat. 2382 (October 19, 1998) (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § 
5(2)(A)) (“The term ‘inherently governmental function’ means a function that is so intimately related to the public 
interest as to require performance by Federal Government employees.”); National and Community Service Trust Act of 
1993, P.L. 103-82, § 196, 107 Stat. 785 (September 21, 1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12651g(a)(1)(C)(iii)) (“As used 
in this subparagraph, the term ‘inherently governmental function’ means any activity that is so intimately related to the 
public interest as to mandate performance by an officer or employee of the Federal Government.”); A Bill to Authorize 
Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-
293, § 302, 118 Stat. 1028 (August 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1223(e)) (same); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“‘Inherently