Inherently Governmental Functions and
[…] interest as to require performance by Federal Government employees.”); National and Community Service Trust Act of 
1993, P.L. 103-82, § 196, 107 Stat. 785 (September 21, 1993) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12651g(a)(1)(C)(iii)) (“As used 
in this subparagraph, the term ‘inherently governmental function’ means any activity that is so intimately related to the 
public interest as to mandate performance by an officer or employee of the Federal Government.”); A Bill to Authorize 
Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-
293, § 302, 118 Stat. 1028 (August 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1223(e)) (same); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“‘Inherently 
governmental function’ means, as a matter of policy, a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to 
mandate performance by Government employees.”). Other statutes incorporate by reference a definition of “inherently 
governmental function” provided by another statute or policy document. 
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2330a(g)(4) (“The term 
‘inherently governmental functions’ has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title.”). Section 
2382(b)(2) does not itself define “inherently governmental function.” Rather, it incorporates by reference the definition 
of “inherently governmental function” provided in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. 
See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.  
11 
See OMB, Circular No. A-76 Revised, May 29, 2003,
 Attachment A, at § (B)(1)(a), 
available at 
http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a076/a76_incl_tech_correction.html (“An inherently governmental activity 
is an activity that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by government personnel.”). 
See also U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 844 F.2d 1087 (4th Cir. 1988) (holding 
that OMB Circular A-76 does not have the force of law because it (1) was not the product of a congressional grant of