Inherently Governmental Functions and
[…] achieve the principal’s objective.” Robert S. Pindyck & Daniel L. Rubinfeld, 
Microeconomics 609 (5th ed. 2001) 
(emphasis in original). The principal-agent problem arises when the agent pursues its own goals. 
Id. 
101 
See CRS Report R40814, 
Interagency Contracting: An Overview of Federal Procurement and Appropriations Law, 
by Kate M. Manuel and Brian T. Yeh. 
102 OMB Circular A-76 Revised, May 29, 2003, at D-2. The FAR includes a definition of “commercial item,” but this 
definition is not related to the subject of this report.
 See 48 C.F.R. 2.101 (defining, in part, a commercial item as “[a]ny 
item, other than real property, that is of a type customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities 
for purposes other than governmental purposes, and … (i) [h]as been sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or 
(ii) [h]as been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general public.”). 
103 
See, e.g., Freedom from Government Competition Act of 2009, H.R. 2682, § 2(4), 111th Cong. (“Unfair government 
competition with the private sector of the economy is at an unacceptably high level, both in scope and in dollar 
volume.”). 
Congressional Research Service 
16