Inherently Governmental Functions and
[…] Appropriations for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2005 for the United States Coast Guard, and for Other Purposes, P.L. 108-
293, § 302, 118 Stat. 1028 (August 9, 2004) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1223(e)) (same); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“‘Inherently 
governmental function’ means, as a matter of policy, a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to 
mandate performance by Government employees.”). Other statutes incorporate by reference a definition of “inherently 
governmental function” provided by another statute or policy document. 
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2330a(g)(4) (“The term 
‘inherently governmental functions’ has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title.”). Section 
2382(b)(2) does not itself define “inherently governmental function.” Rather, it incorporates by reference the definition 
of “inherently governmental function” provided in the Federal Acquisition Regulation. 
See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.  
11 
See OMB, Circular No.