Executive Order on Elections: Legal Background and Court Challenges
[…] Voluntary Voting System Guidelines

As authorized by HAVA, the EAC promulgates voluntary federal guidelines—the Voluntary Voting System Guidelines—to assist states in implementing requirements for their voting systems. While these guidelines are voluntary under federal law, many states require use of some or all of the EAC's testing and certification program under state law, incentivizing voting system vendors to tailor their systems to the guidelines.

Federal Law "Alien" Voting Prohibition

Federal criminal law, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 611, prohibits "any alien to vote" in an election held only or partially for candidates for "the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner." There are exceptions to this prohibition, including when an alien is authorized to vote by state or local law for nonfederal candidates or issues and if the ballot is formatted in a way that the alien has the opportunity to vote solely for nonfederal candidates or issues. (For example, the District of Columbia enacted D.C. Law 24-242, the Local Resident Voting Rights Amendment Act of 2022, to allow eligible non-citizen residents to vote in D.C. local elections.) Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 611 does not apply when: "(1) each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a citizen (whether by birth or naturalization); (2) the alien permanently resided in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16; and (3) the alien reasonably believed at the time of voting in violation of such subsection that he or she was a citizen of the United States."

Several other federal laws proscribe voting where the actor is not a U.S. citizen. For example, it is unlawful to make "any false claim that [the individual] is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election."