Interim and Acting U.S. Attorneys Raise Open Legal Questions
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 546

Another statute, 28 U.S.C. § 546 (Section 546), specifically addresses vacancies in the office of U.S. Attorney. Provisions governing U.S. Attorney vacancies were first adopted in 1898, 30 years after the original version of the Vacancies Act. Section 546 authorizes the Attorney General to appoint a U.S. Attorney to serve until "the expiration of 120 days after appointment." This 120-day period runs from the date of appointment, not the date the vacancy occurs. Section 546(d) further provides that if the 120-day appointment expires, "the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." Section 546 does not limit who may serve as interim U.S. Attorney except to say the Attorney General may not appoint someone "the Senate refused" to confirm to the position.