Religious Charter Schools Remain Unlawful in Oklahoma After Supreme Court Judgment
[…] Most immediately, the Supreme Court's affirmance of the Oklahoma ruling means that Oklahoma cannot authorize St. Isidore to operate as a religious charter school for the time being. However, the lack of an opinion leaves open jurisprudential questions about the state-action doctrine and when the government can fund religious activity. At oral argument, the Justices recognized that their ruling in this case could have implications for other states' charter school programs, as well as federal law.

Like the challenged Oklahoma law, a provision of federal statute, 20 U.S.C. § 7221i (Section 7221i), defines a charter school as "a public school that . . . is nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations." At oral argument, the United States claimed that Section 7221i was partially unconstitutional under the Free Exercise Clause.