Supreme Court’s Appointments Clause Ruling Preserves ACA Preventive-Services Coverage Requirements
[…] Background

The Task Force and ACA's Preventive-Services Coverage Requirement

The Task Force, first formed by HHS in 1984, is a volunteer group of national experts in fields such as internal medicine, pediatrics, behavioral health, and nursing. In 1999, when Congress enacted the Healthcare Research and Quality Act to authorize the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), an agency within HHS and the Public Health Service (PHS), Congress also enacted the Task Force's governing statute at Public Health Service Act (PHSA) Section 915 (42 U.S.C. § 299b-4). This provision authorized the AHRQ Director to periodically "convene" the Task Force to "review the scientific evidence related to the effectiveness, appropriateness, and cost-effectiveness of clinical preventive services" to develop and update recommendations "for the health care community."

In 2010, Congress enacted the ACA, which included a provision that linked Task Force recommendations to federal private health insurance coverage requirements.