In discussing whether this language effectively created a congressional mandate to prosecute, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit found that this language did not "evince a broad Congressional purpose to bar the exercise of executive discretion in the prosecution of federal civil rights crimes." The court further noted that several other statutes that include nominal mandates—such as the standing statutory instruction to U.S. Attorneys at 28 U.S.C. § 547 that they "shall" prosecute for "all" offenses against the United States or the statement in 33 U.S.C. § 413 that "it shall be the duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders"—similarly did not actually preclude the exercise of prosecutorial discretion.