OPM v. AFGE and Related Litigation: Supreme Court Stays Order Reinstating Federal Probationary Employees
[…] The status of these cases is unclear.

Considerations for Congress

Congress has delegated a substantial amount of authority to the executive branch to regulate the civil service. 5 U.S.C. § 3321 authorizes the President "to take such action, including the issuance of rules, regulations, and directives, as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of probation" (emphasis added). Congress may consider adopting new standards for probationary employment.