CRS Legal Sidebar Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] It continued, “[f]ailure to do so is grounds for dismissal.” This language may be intended to lower the likelihood of lawsuits based on claims that the new schedule infringes on civil service employees’ free speech rights, but some may argue that it nonetheless represents a potential conflict with the oath that civil service employees (other than the President) are required to take. Section 3331 of Title 5, U.S. Code, requires elected and appointed civil service employees to swear that they “will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic, and bear true faith and allegiance to the same.”
Pursuant to EO 13957, on October 23, 2020, OPM issued Instructions on Implementing Schedule F to the heads of executive departments and agencies.