CRS Legal Sidebar Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] January 22, 2021, President Biden signed EO 14003, “Protecting the Federal Workforce,” which revoked EO 13957—in addition to other presidential and regulatory actions by the prior administration—and ordered all executive departments and agencies to suspend or rescind all proposed actions, rules, regulations, or other guidance to effectuate Schedule F. On January 20, 2025, the second Trump Administration reinstated EO 13957 with some amendments and rescinded the Biden Administration’s EO 14003. In issuing the original EO 13957 and the 2025 amendments, President Trump cited his authority under Sections 3301, 3302, and 7511 of Title 5 of the U.S. Code to regulate the civil service. EO 13957 directs each agency head to identify federal government career positions appropriately categorized as having a “confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character that are not normally subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition” and provides processes for placing those positions in a new schedule (previously called “Schedule F”) in the excepted civil service.