CRS Legal Sidebar Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] CRS Legal Sidebar Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
On January 6, 2025, President Joe Biden issued two presidential memoranda directing the withdrawal of areas in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans and the Gulf of Mexico, as well as the northern Bering Sea, from “disposition by oil or natural gas leasing for a time period without specific expiration,” pursuant to Section 12(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA; 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a)). Section 12(a) authorizes the President to, “from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf,” which is defined as the area lying seaward from state waters and generally extending to the limits of the U.S. exclusive economic zone 200 nautical miles from the coastline.