CRS Legal Sidebar Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] Congress has exercised its plenary power over immigration to provide special categories of visa for NATO civilian employees.
Congress has also established mechanisms for overseeing the executive branch’s participation in NATO in the form of reporting and notification requirements for various NATO activities. In 2024, Congress asserted additional authority regarding the North Atlantic Treaty—specifically, authority related to withdrawal therefrom.
Congressional Research Service 3
In Section 1250A of the 2024 NDAA (found at 22 U.S.C. § 1928f), Congress prohibited the President from “suspend[ing], terminat[ing], denounc[ing] or withdraw[ing] from the North Atlantic Treaty … except by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, provided that two-thirds of the Senators present concur, or pursuant to an Act of Congress.” Congress further prohibited the use of any funds to “support, directly or indirectly, any decision to” withdraw from the North Atlantic Treaty without Senate advice and consent or statutory authorization.