Legal Sidebar
[…] mentioned issue regarding whether “willfully” requires bad faith, arguing the district court erroneously
defined the
mens rea, or mental state, required to be convicted under § 192. Another
Legal Sidebar
discusses mens rea in greater detail. Bannon also claimed that his conduct was affirmatively authorized by
government officials, that the subpoena was invalid to begin with, and that the district court erroneously
quashed certain subpoenas Bannon sought that would have purportedly helped develop evidence for his
defense.
The Court’s Inquiry: Does “Willful” Mean “in Bad Faith”?
Section 192 provides:
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress
to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any
joint committee stablished by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any
committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses
to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor . . . .
The Supreme Court has
interpreted the latter clause of § 192 (making it unlawful to refuse, after having
appeared, “to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry”) to require that the defendant’s
actions be deliberate and intentional—but not to require bad faith. While the Supreme Court does not
appear to have ever ruled on the meaning of “willfully” in the first clause (criminalizing the actions of one